PRIVACY & FAIR PROCESSING NOTICE

Viva Xpress Logistics (UK) Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We want you to understand how we collect and use information about you.

The privacy notice describes to you:

  • who we are
  • what personal data we collect and store about you, and how we collect it
  • why we collect personal data and what we do with it
  • the categories of third parties with whom we share your personal data
  • how we retain your information and keep it secure
  • your rights and how to exercise them
  • how to contact us

1.  Who we are

For the purposes of data protection law, the “controller” is Viva Xpress Logistics (UK) Limited, a company incorporated and registered in England and Wales under company number 5318068 and having its registered office address at World Xpress Centre, Galleymead Road, Colnbrook, Slough, United Kingdom (from now on referred to as “VIVA”, or as “we” and related words such as “us” and “our”). Our registered VAT number is GB 851 6577 04.

As controller we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal data.

If you would like to contact us about this notice, including if you wish to receive further information about any aspect of it, our details are as follows:

E-mail: sna@VXLNET.co.uk

Post: Data Protection Officer, Viva Xpress Logistics (UK) Limited, World Xpress Centre, Galleymead Road, Colnbrook, Slough, United Kingdom.

2.  The information we collect from you

In the course of our business we collect the following personal data when you provide it to us:

  • personal details, such as name and title, username, gender, date of birth
  • contact data, such as address, billing details, e-mail address, telephone and mobile numbers and any other personal information you provide
  • image data, namely CCTV images and ID pass photos
  • transaction data, such as details about payments to and from you, details of services you have purchased from us and credit referencing results
  • profile data, such as ID pass information
  • usage data, such as information about how you use your ID pass
  • marketing data, such as your preferences in receiving marketing and

We do not knowingly collect “sensitive” personal data. Sensitive data is data to which more stringent processing conditions apply, and comprises data concerning your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, health, sex life or sexual orientation, and genetic data and/or biometric data. We also do not collect information about criminal convictions or offences.

3.  How we collect personal data

We obtain personal data directly from you when you interact with us, for example when you:

  • open an account
  • request information
  • email us
  • phone our accounts and customer services teams (since your call may be recorded for training, fraud prevention and investigation purposes)
  • create and use an ID pass
  • enter a competition or take part in a survey
  • give us feedback

4.  How we use your personal data Introduction

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • to allow you to open an account
  • to enable us to perform a service for you
  • if it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and these are not overridden by your own rights and interests
  • where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory

Lawful processing

In order to process personal data, we must have a lawful reason. We always ensure that this is the case, and we set out our lawful bases below. We will use your personal data only for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we fairly consider that we need it for another reason that is compatible with the original purpose.

Contractual Necessity

As our customer or potential customer we will process your personal data for the following purposes, on the legal basis that it is necessary for us to provide our services to you:

  • to enable us to carry out our services
  • to identify you
  • to respond to your inquiries
  • to allow you to open an account
  • to the extent necessary to provide you with information you have requested in relation to our services before you decide to use them
  • to provide our services, including contacting you about your service
  • to carry out billing and administration activities, including refunds and credits

You are not obliged to provide us with any of this information, but if you chose not to, we may be unable to provide the service that you have requested.

Legitimate Interests

We process your personal information for our legitimate business purposes, which include the following:

  • to conduct and manage our business
  • to analyse, improve and update our services for the benefit of our customers
  • to deal with complaints
  • to identify suspicious or criminal activity (for example, suspected smuggling)
  • where you have used our services, to let you know about our services (including disruptions to), promotions or events that we consider may be of interest to You can opt out of receiving this information by unsubscribing from our emails, by contacting us as set out in Section 1 above.

Whenever we process your personal data for these purposes, we ensure that your interests, rights and freedoms are carefully considered.

Compliance with laws

We may process your personal data in order to comply with applicable laws, for example, if we are required to co-operate with a criminal investigation.

Consent

You have the right to withdraw consent to receive information from us at any time and can do so by contacting us as set out in Section 1 above.

5.  Sharing your personal data (disclosure to third parties)

We may provide your personal data to the following recipients for the purposes set out in this notice:

  • other service providers, including airlines and ground handlers, e-mail and mail service providers and technical and support partners, such as the companies who host our website and who provide technical support and back-up services
  • law enforcement agencies, government or public agencies or officials, regulators, including UK Border Force, CAA, the Police, HMRC and any other person or entity that has the appropriate legal authority where we are legally required or permitted to do so, to respond to investigations, claims, or to protect our rights, interests, privacy, property or safety
  • any other parties, where we have your specific consent to do

6.  Provision of personal data

To provide services for you, we will need some or all of the personal data described above so that we can perform that service or the steps that lead up to it. If we do not receive the data, the service could not be performed.

7.  How long we retain personal data for

We carefully consider the personal data that we store, and we will not keep your information in a form that identifies you for longer than is necessary for the purposes set out in this notice or as required by applicable law. In some instances, we are required to hold data for minimum periods: for example, UK tax law currently specifies a six-year period for retention of some of your personal data.

8.  Transfers of personal data outside the EEA

We may transfer your personal information to a location outside of the European Economic Area if we consider it necessary or desirable for the purposes set out in this notice. In such cases, we will safeguard your privacy rights and transfers will only be made to recipients with adequate safeguards in place for the protection of personal data.

9.  How we keep your personal data secure

VIVA has security measures in place designed to prevent data loss, to preserve data integrity, and to regulate access to the data. Only authorised VIVA employees and third parties processing data on our behalf have access to your personal data. All VIVA employees who have access to your personal data are required to adhere to the Viva Xpress Logistics (UK) Limited Privacy Notice and we have in place contractual safeguards with our third-party data processors to ensure that your personal data is processed only as instructed by VIVA.

Please contact us using the details in section 1 of this notice if you would like more information about this.

10.   Your information rights

You have the following rights under data protection law:

  • right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data
  • right of access to your personal data, and the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you
  • right to have inaccurate personal data that we process about you rectified if you believe it to be out of date or incorrect
  • the right of erasure and in certain circumstances the right to “be forgotten”
  • the right to object to, or restrict processing of personal data concerning you for direct marketing and in certain other situations, to our continued processing of your personal data

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data or to exercise any of the other rights set out above. Please contact us using the details in Section 1 of this notice if you would like to exercise any of these rights or know more about them.

These rights are subject to certain limitations that exist in law. Further information about your information rights is available on the ICO’s website: www.ico.org.uk.

11.   Changes to this privacy notice

We may change this notice from time to time. You should check this notice on our website occasionally, in order to ensure you are aware of the most recent version.

12.   What should you do if you have a complaint?

Please contact us using the details in Section 1 of this notice so that we may assist you and hopefully resolve your issue.

Alternatively, you have a right to raise a concern with the Information Commissioner’s Office: www.ico.org.uk.

COOKIES

Overview

We have a legal duty to protect the privacy of all personal and business data obtained from you while you are using this website. This privacy policy explains what information we may collect from you and the purposes for which it will be used. By using this website you give your agreement to the data practices described in this policy.

This website only collects personal and business data from you with your permission, for example if you register or fill in a form. No personal or business data is collected from you without you knowing about it.

Some web usage and technical information is collected by this website to help us improve our service to you, but this does not contain any personal data.

Changes to this policy

We may make changes to this privacy policy at any time. Changes will be posted here and are effective immediately. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

1. Who manages this website?

www.vxlnet.co.uk and www.vivaxpresslogistics.com is managed by Viva Xpress Logistics (UK) Limited and WQXS and hosted on behalf of Viva Xpress Logistics (UK) Limited by 1and1 Limited and WQXS.

2. What information do we collect and how do we use it?

Depending on which services you use on this website, you may be asked to provide information, or we may collect information from you as explained below.

2.1 Information that you provide to us

We collect and process data that you provide for specific purposes. You will be asked to provide information about yourself when you use certain site facilities, in order to complete your request or transaction. This may include personal information such as your name, email addresses, mailing address and telephone number. We use this data to provide you with the information, products or services that you request from us and to communicate with you. We may keep a record of any contacts you have with us. We may use the information that you provide for record keeping, statistical, or research purposes.

We only retain this information where required to do so by law – for the length of time needed to provide the service or information you have requested (including any retention period specified by law or by government policy), or for the length of time that you choose to store information or permit us to contact you if you have registered with our website.

If you are a registered user, we may use your details to offer personalised or local services, to notify you of changes to our service, to ask your opinions and to help us to improve our services.

In order to provide the information, products or services that you have requested we will share your data as required with other organisations – for example with a publications distribution organisation if you order a publication, with a local business support organisation or Business Link operator if you request local contact or support, or with the relevant government department, agency or authority to complete a request or transaction.

2.2 Website usage information

As well as the information that you provide to us as set out above, we receive and store a range of website usage information whenever you use this website. We use this to:

• assess the effectiveness of marketing campaigns

• develop and deliver services and information that better meet your needs

Web usage information is collected by our web server and from other sources including page tagging techniques using JavaScript and cookies. We use IP addresses and cookies to analyse website usage trends, understand user needs and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses and our cookies are not linked to personally identifiable information.

The type of website usage information that we collect during your visits to our site includes, for example, the date and time, pages viewed or searched for, services ordered, pages printed, tools used, some truncated postcode or telephone area code information entered on forms (which is not traceable back to you) and other information relating to your usage of our website.

Where you are a registered user of our website and have logged in, we may collect web usage information to enable us to build a demographic profile.

We may also use web usage information to create statistical data regarding the use of our website and we may then use or disclose that statistical data internally for marketing and strategic development purposes, however, no individual identities will or can be identified in such statistical data.

2.2.1 Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data given to your browser by a website which may be stored as text files in the cookie directory of your computer. Cookies are not programs and cannot collect information from your computer. They do not damage your computer and are defined as “a piece of text stored on a user’s computer by their web browser. A cookie can be used for authentication, storing site preferences, shopping cart contents, the identifier for a server-based session, or anything else that can be accomplished through storing text data” (source: Wikipedia, 2011).

Each website may send cookie data to your browser which may save it if your browser’s preferences allow it to do so. To protect your privacy your browser only returns a cookie to the website that sent you the cookie and does not send it to any other website. A website cannot access your cookie directory or information on your computer, instead relevant cookies are included by your browser within each request you make to the website. A website can only obtain cookie data that your browser sends to it.

You do not have to accept cookies and you can change the settings within your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, reject cookies from certain websites, notify you if a site is requesting to set a cookie, and set various other options.

Switching off cookies will still allow you to view the majority of content on our site, however, it will prevent you logging in and so accessing personalised information. It will also stop us remembering your login User ID if you ask us to do so, and may restrict your use of our interactive tools and of some services available through linked sites.

2.2.2 Further information about cookies

For further information about cookies, please refer to:

• your browser’s Help function

• your browser provider’s website

You can also:

• read guidance on controlling cookies on the AboutCookies.org website- Opens in a new window

• find information about cookies on the All About Cookies website– Opens in a new window

3. Information sharing and disclosure

We will only disclose your information to others where there is a lawful basis to do so. This includes parts of HMRC beyond those managing this website. We will not disclose your information except where:

• this is necessary to provide or complete a relevant service to you (see examples at section 2 above)

• this is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy

• this is required by applicable laws or court orders (for example to prevent or detect crime)

• you give us permission to do so

We will not sell, rent or disclose your information to any third parties other than those set out in this privacy policy without your consent. We do not transfer your personal information.

You can read more detailed information about the circumstances in which HMRC can share information internally, or disclose it to others, in the published guidance on the HMRC website- Opens in a new window.

4. Third party content and linking to other websites

This website contains links to many other government and non-government websites. Anonymous visit or session information may be passed to other websites for the web usage information purposes described above. None of this information can be related to an individual user of the website. The operators of other sites may collect information from you, which will be used by them in accordance with their own terms and conditions, and privacy policies.

This privacy policy applies only to our website. We are not responsible for privacy practices within any other websites. You should always be aware of this when you leave this website and we encourage you to read the privacy statement on any other website that you visit.

5. Security

We use leading technologies and security measures to safeguard your information and keep strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to it. We use industry-standard SSL encryption software when processing sensitive information such as usernames and passwords.

6. Your access to your information

You have a right to request a copy of any personal information that we hold about you. You will be asked for appropriate identification when you request copies of personal information.